I Am Legend (2007, USA) C-101m. Scope *** D: Francis Lawrence. Starring Will Smith, Alice Braga, Charlie Tahan,
Salli Richardson, Willow Smith, Emma Thompson. Third film version of Richard Matheson’s
novel about a research scientist (Smith) who is the only one immune to
epidemic which wipes out mankind and turns most survivors into vampiric
creatures that can only survive in darkness. By day Smith roams New York City
with his dog looking for other survivors. Intriguing, almost pessimistic
apocalyptic horror film with impressive special effects. Previously filmed as
L’ULTIMO UOMO DELLA TERRA / THE LAST MAN ON EARTH (1964) with Vincent Price
and THE OMEGA MAN (1971) with Charlton Heston. Score by James Newton Howard.
Also shown with an alternate ending. |
Ibis Rouge, L' (1975, FRA) C-80m. ***½ D: Jean-Pierre Mocky. Starring Michel Serrault,
Michel Galabru, Michel Simon. Absurd, funny, typically anarchic Mocky satire about
a psychopathic moron (Serrault), who feels compulsed to strangle women, ever
since a fly landed on the decolletée of his piano teacher when he was a boy.
Michel Galabru plays an indebted salesman, who by chance learns the
murderer's identity. Central setting of the film is a Greek restaurant, whose
owner is a sleazy cut-throat. Deliciously weird characters, intriguing plot
complications, and a twisted sense of humor make this one a winner from start
to finish. Written by Mocky, based on the novel by N.N. |
Ice Age (2002, USA) C-81m. *** D:
Chris Wedge, Carlos Saldanha. Starring the voices of Ray Romano, John
Leguizamo, Denis Leary, Goran Visnjic. Episodic adventure set during the Ice
Age (some 20,000 years ago) about a sloth and a mammoth who make friends and
join forces in saving a human baby from a horde of sabre-tooth tigers.
Over-the-top cartoon-like action prevails in this nicely computer-animated
kids’ movie, which has some very funny scenes, however. Uneven but enjoyable. |
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009, USA) C-94m. **½ D: Carlos Saldanha, Mike Thurmeier.
Starring (the voices of) Ray Romano, John Leguizamo, Denis Leary, Queen
Latifah, Simon Pegg, Seann William Scott, Chris Wedge. Third ICE AGE movie
puts the now-familiar characters in great danger as they crash into a
dinosaur valley, where Sid has been abducted by an angry mom because he
hatched some dino eggs. It’s Manny, his pregnant wife, and two oppossums to
the rescue. Conventional plot almost fails to spark an interest, but
adventure story has its appeal. Also released in 3-D, although the film
doesn’t look as if it was made for this technique. Also known as ICE AGE 3. |
Ice Pirates, The (1984, USA) C-91m. **½ D: Stewart Raffill. Starring Robert
Urich, Mary Crosby, Michael D. Roberts, Anjelica Huston, John Matuszak, Ron
Perlman, John Carradine. Low brow sci-fi comedy follows a group of space
pirates, who go on an adventure trip with a princess. STAR WARS spoof has
some funny scenes, but this was somehow better in the 1980s. Has a minor cult
following. |
Ice Storm, The (1997, USA) C-113m.
***½ D: Ang Lee. Starring Kevin Kline, Joan Allen, Sigourney Weaver,
Elijah Wood, Christina Ricci. Director Lee wanders Chabrol territory in this
excellent drama based on the novel by Rick Moody. In 1973 America, whose mind
is still occupied by Watergate and Nixon, tragic events shake the lives of
two middle-class families. Kline is having an affair with neighbor and friend
Weaver to forget about problems with his frustrated wife Allen. Their
children, left alone with their own worries, are about to discover sex as a
means of becoming independent from their parents. Lee makes everything right
in this absorbing tale, which climaxes in the title catastrophe.
Appropriately low-key, sensitively handled period piece. Weaver is especially
good in a stylish role. Sexual awakening of the teenagers is explored,
perhaps, in too much detail. |
Ichijo
Sayuri: Nureta Yokujo (1972, JAP)
C-69m. Scope *½ D: Tatsumi Kumashiro. Starring Sayuri Ichijo, Hiroko
Isayama, Kazuko Shirakawa. Sex movie about a famous stripper (Ichijo, who
plays herself), who has plans to retire from this type of prostitution and a
colleague wants to be like her. Some unusual (but pointless) directorial
touches don’t do anything to relieve you of your boredom. Also known as SAYURI, THE
STRIPPER. |
I... comme Icare (1979, FRA) C-127m. ****
D: Henri Verneuil. Starring Yves Montand, Michel Etcheverry, Jacqueline
Staup, Georges Staquet, Roland Blanche, Jacques Sereys, Didier Sauvegrain,
Jean Negroni, Roger Planchon, Michel Albertini, Brigitte Lahaie. One year after the
French President’s assassination, attourney general Montand reassesses the
seemingly solved case and discovers several clues that hint toward a
conspiracy. Superb political thriller, with parallels to the assassination of
John F. Kennedy, is riveting from start to finish. Montand is perfect as a
man obsessed with finding out the truth. Excellent score by Ennio Morricone.
One of the best political thrillers ever made, with the final 15 minutes
particularly stunning. Written and produced by director Verneuil (PEUR SUR LA
VILLE). |
I Could Never Be Your
Woman (2007, USA) C-97m. ** D: Amy Heckerling.
Starring Michelle Pfeiffer, Paul Rudd, Saoirse Ronan, Stacey Dash, Fred
Willard, Jon Lovitz, Sarah Alexander, Tracey Ullman. Watchable romantic
comedy about 40-year-old TV producer Pfeiffer, who falls in love with Rudd,
29-year-old star of her show. Can such a relationship work? Lead characters
are outdone by supporting cast. Ronan, in her film debut, is excellent,
Lovitz funny as usual. |
Identikit (1974, ITA) C-102m. ** D: Giuseppe Patroni Griffi. Starring
Elizabeth Taylor, Ian Bannen, Guido Mannari, Mona Washbourne, Luigi Squarzina,
Andy Warhol. Not uninteresting psycho drama about a psychotic, fourty-ish
woman (Taylor) who leaves her home in Germany and travels ‘south’ to Italy,
where she has many bizarre encounters. In flash forwards, we find out about a
police investigation dealing with her possible murder. Rather heavy-handed
stuff, with Liz in one of her poor acting choices of the 70s, although she
was apparently influenced by her divorce from Richard Burton here; how
intriguing if she had really felt that way at the time. From the director of
ADDIO, FRATELLO CRUDELE / ‘TIS PITY SHE’S A WHORE (1970), based on the Muriel
Spark novel. Photographed by Vittorio Storaro. Also known as THE DRIVER’S
SEAT, and more aptly, PSYCHOTIC. |
Identity (2003, USA) C-90m. Scope ** D: James Mangold. Starring John
Cusack, Ray Liotta, Amanda Peet, John Hawkes, Alfred Molina, Clea DuVall,
John C. McGinley, William Lee Scott, Jake Busey, Pruitt Taylor Vince, Rebecca
De Mornay. One
rainy night, several unrelated strangers are holed up in a motel in the
middle of nowhere, with flooded streets making it impossible to get out.
Then, one after the other, these people are killed off… by whom or what?
Thriller has a ridiculous plot and a twist near the end which tries to make
the illogical work, but overall dullness prevails. The narrative structure is
the only interesting thing about this one. |
Idioterne (1998, DAN/SWE/NOR/FRA/ITA/GER) C-117m.
**
D: Lars von Trier. Starring Bodil Jorgensen, Jens Albinus, Anne Louise Hassing, Troels
Lyby, Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Henrik Prip, Luis Mesonero, voice of Lars von Trier.
Originally titled DOGMA #2: THE IDIOTS, this unconventional satire by Danish
mastermind Lars von Trier is the second film that conforms entirely to a 1995
pamphlet issued by von Trier and several other filmmakers that declares
special effects, costumes and elaborate camera perspectives obsolete, in
order to achieve the highest possible degree of immediacy in the filmmaking
process. Story concerns a group of people, who live in a villa in a small Danish
town pretending to be mentally retarded. They mock at society, try to make
money out of everything and generally enjoy themselves when they can do what
they like. The point of the film may be social criticism, but it takes far
too long to get there, and without an apparent structure in the script, this
soon becomes tedious. Film has its moments, is well-acted and sometimes even
hilarious, but also unpleasasant and disturbing at some points. No touch of
genius here, a major disappointment from the director of such masterpieces as
THE ELEMENT OF CRIME, MEDEA, EUROPA, RIGET and BREAKING THE WAVES. |
I Dismember Mama (1974, USA) C-85m. *½ D: Paul Leder. Starring
Zooey Hall, Geri Reischl, Joanne Moore Jordan, Greg Mullavy, Marlene Tracy,
Rosella Olsen. Mean-spirited psycho drama about mental patient Hall, who
hates his mother more than anything else. When he escapes from the asylum, he
tortures his mother’s housekeeper and kidnaps her 11-year-old daughter.
Lumbering account of mental depravity, not the gorefest one would expect from
a film with such a title. Don’t mistake this for a horror film. Also known as
CRAZED, POOR ALBERT AND LITTLE ANNIE. |
Idle Hands (1999, USA) C-90m. *½ D: Rodman Flender. Starring Devon Sawa,
Seth Green, Elden Henson, Jessica Alba, Vivica A. Fox, Christopher Hart.
Pretty stupid horror comedy about clueless pothead Sawa, whose hometown is
gripped by grisly murders and then realizes that it’s his hand – his
possessed hand – that has committed them. Contrived, tasteless and hardly
funny. The stuff dumb teenagers root for. |
I Dreamed of Africa (2000, USA) C-114m. Scope **½ D: Hugh Hudson.
Starring Kim Basinger, Vincent Perez, Liam Aiken, Eva Marie Saint. Adaptation
of Kuki Gallmann’s autobiographical book about her decision to move to Africa
with her son and new lover and the troubles that she encounters there. Uneven
film is buoyed by Basinger excellent performance, although some plot twists
are a little tough to take. Score by Maurice Jarre. |
I Escaped from Devil’s Island (1973, USA/MEX)
C-87m. *½ D: William Witney. Starring Christopher George, Rick Ely, James
Luisi, Jim Brown. Despite colorful title, this thriller is one big
disappointment. Several prisoners try to escape from Caribbean island
nicknamed Devil’s Island. Trivial, talky, not entertaining at all. Veteran
Witney’s direction is not bad, but this boat sinks fast. Produced by Gene and
Roger Corman. Score by Les Baxter. |
Igor (2008,
USA/FRA) C-87m. ** D: Anthony Leondis. Starring (the voices of) John
Cusack, John Cleese, Steve Buscemi, Sean Hayes, Eddie Izzard, Jennifer
Coolidge, Jay Leno, Molly Shannon, Christian Slater, Arsenio Hall. Good voice
cast saddled with second-rate script in FRANKENSTEIN spoof about a country,
where evil scientists are competing with each other about who makes the most
evil creations. All the assistants are called Igor, and our protagonist has
plans to become a scientist himself. When his master dies, his chance to
create life has come. Some laughs, but this has been done better. |
Igor and the Lunatics (1985, USA) C-80m. M D: Bill Parolini.
Starring Joseph Eero, Joe Niola. Amateurish and eventually confusing Troma
nonsense about a man whose involvement with a sect years ago comes back to haunt
him when the guru is released from prison. Or something like that. Film turns
into standard slasher fare in the second half with Igor (actually spelled Ygor
in the closing credits) just a marginal character that is given a freakish
spin by Joe Niola. Uncut print probably runs 81m. |
Iguana dalla Lingua di Fuoco, L’ (1971, ITA/FRA/GER) C-95m.
**½ D: Willy Pareto (=Riccardo Freda). Starring Luigi Pistilli, Dagmar
Lassander, Anton Diffring, Arthur O’Sullivan, Werner Pochath, Valentina
Cortese, Riccardo Freda. Slowly paced giallo about a murdered woman, who is discovered in the
trunk of the Dutch ambassador’s car in Dublin, Ireland. Reinstated inspector
Pistilli is out to investigate. Stylish, moody bits make this rather violent
and nasty thriller watchable, but mainly for fans. Director Freda (I VAMPIRI)
also coscripted and edited the picture. Fine score by Stelvio Cipriani (who
did the music for Mario Bava’s ANTEFATTO that same year, which also starred
Pistilli). English title: THE IGUANA WITH THE TONGUE OF FIRE. |
I Hired a Contract Killer (1990, FIN/GER/GBR/SWE)
C-80m. **½ D: Aki Kaurismäki. Starring Jean-Pierre Léaud, Margi Clarke,
Kenneth Colley, T.R. Bowen, Imogen Claire, Peter Graves, Serge Reggiani, Aki
Kaurismäki. Very slight comedy drama about loser Léaud, who decides to
kill himself after losing his job. He eventually hires a contract killer but
then falls in love and wants to get out of the contract. This is the premise
for some truly off-beat ideas and situations, but Kaurismäki’s direction is
minimalistic, which may bore the audience at times. Still, a cult favorite,
especially with Kaurismäki’s fans. A matter of taste. Edited by Kaurismäki,
the creator of the LENINGRAD COWBOYS. |
Ikenie Fujin (1974, JAP) C-70m. SCOPE ** D: Masaru Konuma. Starring Naomi
Tani, Nagatoshi Sakamoto, Terumi Azuma, Hidetoshi Kageyama. A woman is
kidnapped by her ex-husband, who has just escaped from prison. The sadist
abducts her to an abandoned house in the mountains and subjects her to
torture and sexual slavery. A male fantasy that is watchable but at times
hard to take, for bondage and hentai freaks. English title: WIFE TO BE
SACRIFICED. |
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, USA) C-101m. Scope *** D: Jim Gillespie.
Starring Jennifer Love Hewitt, Sarah Michelle Gellar, Ryan Phillippe, Freddie
Prinze, Jr., Anne Heche. Four teenagers dispose of a man whom they have run
over with their car without telling the police and are shocked when a year
later a letter with the title message arrives. Thriller written by Kevin
Williamson of SCREAM fame offers a clever premise and standard, often
unimaginative plot, but delivers nevertheless. Surprisingly well-made and
effective, good of its type. Followed by a sequel (I STILL KNOW...). |
Il Etait une Fois un Flic (1972, FRA/ITA) C-100m. **
D: Georges Lautner. Starring Michel Constantin, Michael Lonsdale, Daniel Ivernel, Mireille
Darc, Venantino Venantini, Robert Dalban, Charles Southwood, Robert Castel, Alain
Delon. Constantin plays an undercover cop, who is assigned to bust drug
smuggling syndicate by impersonating a dead dealer’s brother. Darc has to
play his wife. Crime movie with humorous undertones sparks very little
interest, despite being cowritten by Francis Veber and the director (adapting
a novel by Richard Caron). The cast is quite good, though. Also known as FLIC
STORY, THERE WAS ONCE A COP. |
Illustrated Man, The (1969, USA) C-103m. Scope ** D: Jack Smight. Starring
Rod Steiger, Claire Bloom, Robert Drivas, Don Dubbins, Jason Evers, Tim
Weldon, Christie Matchett. Disappointing adaptation of short stories by Ray
Bradbury, with Steiger playing the title character, a tramp who is looking
for the woman who illustrated his entire body. Young wanderer Drivas'
encounter with the man enables him to see the future in some of his tattoos.
Odd sci-fi is too slowly paced to engross the viewer, although the acting is
quite intense. Score by Jerry Goldsmith, photography by Philip Lathrop
generate some interest. |
I Love You, Alice B. Toklas! (1968, USA) C-93m. *** D: Hy Averback. Starring Peter Sellers,
Jo Van Fleet, Leigh Taylor-Young, Joyce Van Patten. Winning comedy-drama
about conservative lawyer Sellers, who at 35 finally decides to marry but
then is drawn into the world of hippies and flower children. He leaves his
spouse and has an affair with beautiful hippie Taylor-Young. Finally it dawns
on him that he is just shying away from taking responsibilities. Not very
credible, but entertaining, well-acted and well-scored (by Elmer Bernstein).
Written and executive produced by Paul Mazursky and Larry Tucker. |
Ilsa, She Wolf of the SS (1975, USA) C-96m. ** D: Don Edmonds. Starring Dyanne Thorne,
Gregory Knoph, Tony Mumolo, Maria Marx, C.D. Lafleur (=George ‘Buck’ Flower),
Uschi Digard, David F. Friedman. One of the most influential Nazisploitation
films. The title character is a sexy blond German prison camp commander, who
gets her kicks out of torturing, abusing and having sex with her prisoners.
Initial interest wears off when it becomes clear that the film has no plot,
but Thorne’s physique is amazing (she was 42 when this was made!). Typical
exploitation film was so successful, it spawned three sequels and many
imitations. Followed by ILSA, HAREM-KEEPER OF THE OIL SHEIKS. |
Ilsa, Harem Keeper of the Oil
Sheiks (1976, CDN/USA) C-93m. *½ D: Don Edmonds.
Starring Dyanne Thorne, Michael (=Max) Thayer, Victor Alexander (=Jerry
Delony), Elke Von (=Uschi Digard), Haji Cat (=Haji), Wolfgang Roehm (=Richard
Kennedy), George ‘Buck’ Flower. Ilsa, from ILSA, SHE-WOLF OF THE SS (1975),
resumes her murderous ways in an Arabian harem, which is visited by two
Americans. More of the same, less violent perhaps, although the torture
experiments are sure to make you cringe again. Becomes tedious after a while.
Followed by GRETA, HAUS OHNE MÄNNER and one more ILSA-titled film, both in
1977. |
Ilsa, Tigress of Siberia (1977, CDN) C-92m. **½ D: Jean LaFleur. Starring Dyanne
Thorne, Michel-René Labelle, Gilbert Beaumont, Jean-Guy Latour, Terry Haig. Pretty vile but somehow
enjoyable exploitation flick is a mélange of torture and sex. Thorne is
convincing as tyrannic ruler of a Siberian prison camp anno 1953. During the
day she devises cruel methods for rebellious prisoners to die, by night she
needs not one but two of her prison guards to satisfy her lust. After the
Stalinist regime ends, Ilsa picks up her evil doings as a mafia boss in
present-day Canada(!). Extremely violent, corny fun for cult movie buffs. It
even references Kubrick and Pasolini! Third ILSA movie, though fourth in a
series, following GRETA – HAUS OHNE MÄNNER (1977). Produced by Roger Corman
and Ivan Reitman. Also known as TIGRESS. |
Images (1972, USA/GBR) C-101m. Scope ***½ D: Robert Altman.
Starring Susannah York, René Auberjonois, Marcel Bozzuffi, Hugh Millais, Cathryn
Harrison. Troubled author of children’s books York travels with her husband
to a cottage in Ireland, where she spent her childhood. She dreams up persons
who have at one time played a role in her life. Dreamworld and reality merge
in this masterfully directed, beautifully photographed (by Vilmos Zsigmond)
psycho drama. Brilliant score (by John Williams) and sound effects add
to the unique feel of the film. A shattering portrait of a broken mind. Based
on In Search of Unicorns, a story by Susannah York, the film’s star. |
Imagine Me & You (2005, USA) C-94m. SCOPE **½ D: Ol Parker. Starring Piper
Perabo, Lena Headey, Matthew Goode, Celia Imrie, Anthony Head, Darren Boyd. Romantic
comedy drama about newly-weds Perabo and Goode, who meet florist Headey at
their wedding. The single woman is a lesbian, who subtly influences Perabo’s
sexual orientation – enough to make her split from her husband? Likable
characters in realistic situations, this comedy drama is like a slice of
life, if it wasn’t for some redundancy and improbable twists. Still, an
entertaining hour-and-a-half. Written by the director. |
Immortal Beloved (1995, GBR/USA)
C-120m. Scope *** D:
Bernard Rose. Starring Gary Oldman, Jeroen Krabbé, Isabella Rossellini,
Johanna ter Steege, Marco Hofschneider, Miriam Margolyes, Barry Humphries,
Valeria Golino, Bernard Rose. Fine, gripping bio-pic looks at the personality
of great composer Ludwig van Beethoven (played with conviction by Gary
Oldman), his obsession with music, his triumphs and, ultimately, his anger at
slowly becoming deaf. All this is framed by his personal secretary Krabbé’s
attempts at finding Beethoven’s ‘immortal beloved’, a mystery woman, to whom
the late master has bequeathed his wealth. Writer-director Rose’s quite
unexpected follow-up to the horror shocker CANDYMAN (1992) is a
well-scripted, well-photographed and especially well-scored historical drama.
Beethoven’s symphonies are ingeniously incorporated in the plot (kudos to
music director Georg Solti). Unfortunately a little too long and slightly
self-conscious, this might have been a great film. |
Immortel (ad vitam) (2004, FRA/ITA/GBR)
C-103m. **½ D: Enki Bilal. Starring Linda Hardy, Thomas Kretschmann, Charlotte
Rampling, Frédéric Pierrot, Thomas M. Pollard, Jean-Louis Trintignant.
Futuristic thriller set in 2095 New York. Egyptian God Horus is getting ready
to enter the human world from his floating pyramid to find a suitable woman
to impregnate. He enters astronaut Kretschmann’s body to make love to
mysterious Hardy, who is being studied by scientist Rampling. Rather
impenetrable graphic novel adaptation by the artist himself wallows in
futuristic designs and ideas and constantly reminds one of films like BLADE
RUNNER (1982), without having the necessary plot to make this as good. Some
of the characters are computer-animated. |
Impasse (1970, USA) C-105m. ** D:
Richard Benedict. Starring Burt Reynolds, Anne Francis, Lyle Bettger, Rodolfo
Acosta, Jeff Corey, Clarke Gordon, Miko Mayama, Joanne Dalsass, Vic Diaz.
Unimportant diversion, only interest springs from early Reynolds performance.
Burt plays an adventurer in search for gold on the Philippines. Script quite
complicated, Reynolds seems relaxed but you’ll have forgotten the film
completely in three days. |
Impatto Mortale (1984, ITA) C-81m. *½ D: Larry Ludman
(=Fabrizio De Angelis). Starring Bo Svenson, Fred Williamson, Giovanni Lombardo Radice, Vincent
Conte. Low-rent,
profane buddy comedy about cop Svenson’s chase for two killers, who are after
a secret code that can predict winnigs at casinos in Las Vegas. Williamson is
his sidekick. A poor excuse for a movie, but at least Williamson and Svenson
seem to be having a good time. Also known as GIANT KILLER and DEADLY IMPACT. |
Importance of Being Earnest, The (2002, GBR/FRA/USA)
C-97m. Scope **½ D: Oliver
Parker. Starring Rupert Everett, Colin Firth, Frances O’Connor, Reese
Witherspoon, Judi Dench, Tom Wilkinson, Anna Massey, Edward Fox, Patrick
Godfrey. Seventh film version of the Oscar Wilde play (including the TV
adaptations) has a game cast and good production values. Everett and Firth
are two womanizing gentlemen in the late 19th century, who both
pretend to be called ‘Ernest’. Then circumstances force them to play each
other’s alter ego, much to the confusion of the women they have fallen in
love with. Seems overdone occasionally. Written by the director. |
Impostor (2002, USA) C-95m. **½ D: Gary Fleder.
Starring Gary Sinise, Madeleine Stowe, Vincent D’Onofrio, Tony Shalhoub,
Mekhi Phifer, Tim Guinee, Lindsay Crouse, Elizabeth Pena. In the year 2079
humanity is at war with extra-terrestrials from Alpha Centauri, and Sinise
has just developed a powerful weapon, when authorities claim that he is
actually a replicant made to resemble himself. They want to kill him, but he
manages to escape. Can he prove that he is human? Adaptation of a short story
by Philip K. Dick almost seems like a TOTAL RECALL (1990) remake. Sinise is
compelling in this sci-fi tale that otherwise remains rather
undistinguinshed. Sat on the shelf for a year. R-rated cirector’s cut runs
102m. |
Im Staub der Sterne (1976, GDR) C-100m. **½
D: Gottfried Kolditz. Starring Jana Brejchová,
Ekkehard Schall, Alfred Struwe, Leon Niemczyk. Pretty bizarre, utopian sci-fi,
one of only a handful produced in East Germany. A spaceship
follows a rescue call to a distant planet and finds the civilization there is
not in need of help. Obviously, the race in charge is hiding something.
Unconvincing, rather cheap, but so outlandish it will keep you watching. A
real curio, for buffs, with some rather adult scenes, even a few unsettling
ones. Similar in tone to John Boorman’s ZARDOZ (1974). Re-titled KRIEG DER PLANETEN. English title: IN THE
DUST OF THE STARS. |
In Cold Blood (1967, USA) 134m.
Scope **** D: Richard
Brooks. Starring Robert Blake, Scott Wilson, John Forsythe, Paul Stewart,
Will Geer. Brilliant adaptation of Truman Capote’s semidocumentary about two
young delinquents who murder a family, and their subsequent trial and
execution. Film is perfectly realized, direction, score, photography, acting
and especially the script are all superb. An awe-inspiring achievement, one
of the best films of the 1960s. |
Incontro nell’Ultimo Paradiso (1982, ITA) C-93m. **
D: Umberto Lenzi. Starring Sabrina Siani, Rodolfo Bigotti, Renato Miracco,
Sal Borgese. Naive
jungle adventure about two pals who are stranded in the jungle and find the
company of a blond primitive most stimulating. However, there are diamond
smugglers nearby, who feel disturbed by the trio. Low-brow, low-grade,
harmless adventure comedy that Lenzi made right after CANNIBAL FEROX! Some of
the slapstick is actually quite funny. Aka DAUGHTER OF THE JUNGLE, ADVENTURES
IN LAST PARADISE. |
Inconvenient
Truth, An (2006, USA) C-96m. *** D:
Davis Guggenheim. Compelling documentary by Al Gore based on his presentation
about the extent and consequences of global warming. Facts and figures and
given to demonstrate how vital this is to the future of mankind. A harrowing
criticism of the Bush administration and America’s role in global warming,
Gore eloquently states his claim. Not exceptional as a film per se (the
presentation is undercut by some remarks regarding Gore’s private life), but
compelling nonetheless. |
Incorrigible, L’ (1975, FRA) C-99m. **½ D: Philippe de Broca. Starring
Jean-Paul Belmondo, Geneviève Bujold, Julien Guiomar, Charles Gérard, Daniel
Ceccaldi, Capucine, Andréa Ferréol, Elizabeth Teissier, Anémone. Belmondo’s energetic,
restless performance as the title character, a swindler, is the whole show in
this comedy based on a novel by Alex Varoux. Released from prison, Belmondo
resumes his fraudulent ways and gets himself in trouble, while wooing a young
woman (Bujold). Not much plot, but quite funny. Belmondo’s fourth collaboration with
director de Broca (LES TRIBULATIONS D’UN CHINOIS EN CHINE). Score by Georges
Delerue. English title: THE INCORRIGIBLE. |
Incredibles, The (2004, USA) C-115m. Scope **½ D: Brad Bird. Starring
(the voices of) Craig T. Nelson, Holly Hunter, Samuel L. Jackson, Jason Lee,
Dominique Louis, Teddy Newton, Elizabeth Pena, Brad Bird, John Ratzenberger.
Pixar’s follow-up to FINDING NEMO (2003) was an equally big box-office hit. A
family of former superheroes, who live undercover (unhappily) in suburbia,
are suddenly called back to action. Full of great animation and ideas, but
story is pat and not really aimed at kids (remember SPY KIDS?) and film is really
just one big orgy of destruction. It climaxes in the thrashing and wrecking
of an entire city, which puts real acts of terrorism to shame. Still, it won
an Oscar for Best Animated Feature. Adults may enjoy the countless references
to film classics. |
Incredible Shrinking Man, The (1957, USA) 81m. ***
D: Jack Arnold. Starring Grant Williams, Randy Stuart, April Kent, Paul
Langton, Raymond Bailey. Classic B-movie with a title that explains it all.
Everyman Williams is exposed to a strange mist and mysteriously starts
shrinking – until he’s no bigger than a match! Then the real problems begin.
Serious, dramatic, compelling fantasy criticized nuclear testing. Based on
the novel The Shrinking Man by Richard Matheson (his first screen
credit). |
Incubo sulla Città Contaminata (1980, ITA/SPA) C-92m. Scope *½ D: Umberto Lenzi.
Starring Mel Ferrer, Hugo Stiglitz, Laura Trotter. Radioactive zombies arrive by plane
and wreak havoc among the population of a big city. Basically just another
bad DAWN OF THE DEAD imitation but slightly more intelligent than others.
Well-edited splatter movie also comes up with a nice score. U.S. title: CITY
OF THE WALKING DEAD. Also known as NIGHTMARE CITY. |
Incubus (1982, CDN) C-96m. M D:
John Hough. Starring John Cassavetes, Kerrie Keane, Helen Hughes, Erin
Flannery, Duncan McIntosh, John Ireland. Vague horror film about surgeon
Cassavetes and his attempts to find out what is killing many young women and
why it is trying to impregnate them. Nihilistic plot, atmosphere in typically
mindless and pretentious early 80s horror shocker. Wait for a rerun of THE
EXORCIST instead. Cassavetes is wasted in this adaptation of Ray Russel's
novel. |
Independence Day (1996, USA) C-153m. Scope *½ D: Roland Emmerich.
Starring Bill Pullman, Mary McDonnell, Jeff Goldblum, Judd Hirsch, Margaret
Colin, Will Smith, Vivica A. Fox, Randy Quaid, Robert Loggia, James Rebhorn,
Adam Baldwin, Brent Spiner, Harry Connick Jr, Harry Belafonte. Emmerich’s
immensely successful, immensely dumb blockbuster: Aliens have decided to
besiege the Earth, and they are about to strike with incredible fierceness.
Excellent (Oscar-winning) CGI effects keep you entertained for some time, but
the script is so full of contrivances you’ll be shaking your head at every
ludicrous plot twist. The characters are especially annoying. Originally
released at 145m. |
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of
the Crystal Skull (2008, USA) C-122m. SCOPE ** D:
Steven Spielberg. Starring Harrison Ford, Cate Blanchett, Karen Allen, Shia
LaBeouf, Ray Winstone, John Hurt, Jim Broadbent. Harrison Ford’s return as
adventurer Indiana Jones is a disappointment for various reasons. First of
all, Ford’s too old for the role, and Allen as his sidekick (from the first
movie) doesn’t fit into the 1950s (when the movie is set). LaBeouf is an
unlikely action hero, and the story – a mind-bending concoction about Jones’
quest for El Dorado and extra-terrestrial (Roswellian) involvement – is a
mere excuse for showing off some (unbelievable) CGI stunts. No imagination or
cleverness in this one. Even John Williams’ score sounds artificial. Written
by David Koepp, story by George Lucas and Jeff Nathanson. |
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, USA) C-127m.
*** D: Steven Spielberg. Starring Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, Denholm
Elliott, Alison Doody, John Rhys-Davies, Julian Glover, River Phoenix,
Michael Byrne, Alex Hyde-White. Last part of the Indiana Jones trilogy has
the history professor and adventurer Indy (Ford) team up with his father
(Connery) to find the holy grail, which also the Nazis are after. Episodic
plot has very little appeal and film lives off the trademark cliffhanger
stunts and digital wizardry of the Spielberg factory. Quite funny, mostly thanks
to Connery’s performance. Perfect for kids, but adults may not really enjoy
this outing, unless the little child inside of them has not disappeared. |
Indiana Jones and the Temple of
Doom
(1984, USA) C-118m. Scope
***½ D: Steven Spielberg. Starring Harrison Ford, Kate Capshaw, Jonathan
Ke Quan, Amrish Puri, Roshan Seth, Philip Stone, Dan Aykroyd. Top-notch
Spielberg adventure, a rollercoaster ride of a movie with lightning pace and
ample amount of humor. Indiana Jones, the professor and star of RAIDERS OF
THE LOST ARK (1981), played perfectly by Ford, is catapulted into an
adventure that takes him deep into Asia and finally India, where he is
confronted with an evil, subterranean cult. Exhilarating thrill-ride may be a
little too dark and violent for small kids (even some adults), but Spielberg
doesn’t give you time to breathe. This is entertainment at its best. Beware
some edited prints. Fine cinematography by Douglas Slocombe, perfect score by
John Williams. Spielberg, cowriter Lucas, Frank Marshall and Anthony Powell
appear unbilled. Followed by INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CRUSADE in 1989. |
Indiscreet (1958, GBR) C-100m.
**½ D: Stanley Donen. Starring Cary Grant, Ingrid Bergman, Cecil Parker.
Pleasant fluff about finances expert Grant and his budding relationship with
stage actress Bergman. He pretends to be married, however, because he wants
to remain a bachelor. Stars save this otherwise shallow melodrama. Based on
Norman Krasna’s play Kind Sir. |
In Dreams (1999, USA) C-99m.
**½ D: Neil Jordan. Starring Annette Bening, Aidan Quinn, Stephen Rea,
Robert Downey, Jr., Paul Guilfoyle, Katie Sagona, Prudence Wright Holmes,
Krystal Benn. Near an artificial lake, which flooded a whole town in the
1960s, wife and mother Bening lives with her family. Soon she is terrified by
haunting dreams, which turn out to be ‘fed’ to her by a serial killer,
enabling her to see both the past, present and future deeds of the
psychopath. When her own child is killed, the visions drive her insane and
it’s up to psychiatrist Rea to find out whether her visions correspond to
reality. Stunningly filmed, stylish horror thriller (with shades of Jordan’s
earlier THE COMPANY OF WOLVES) is flawed by frenzied pace that doesn’t
camouflage the improbabilities but makes the viewer feel dissatisfied with
the presentation of the story instead. Interesting throughout, even
sweat-inducing, but only recommended warmly to followers of the
director. Based on the novel Doll’s Eyes by Bari Wood. First-rate
cinemato-graphy by Darius Khondji (DELICATESSEN, SE7EN, THE NINTH GATE). |
Inferno (1980, ITA) C-107m. *** D:
Dario Argento. Starring Leigh McCloskey, Irene Miracle, Sacha Pitoëff, Daria
Nicolodi, Eleonora Giorgi, Veronica Lazar, Alida Valli, Gabriele Lavia,
Feodor Chaliapin. Visually magnificent, surreal horror opus, the second part of the
unfinished ‘Three Mothers’-trilogy: In New York a young woman uncovers the
secret of the house she lives in. It may be inhabited by Mater Tenebrarum,
the Mother of Darkness. She writes a letter to her brother in Rome, asking
him to visit her. Once he arrives all hell breaks loose... This is the film
that expresses best the relationship between beauty and terror, which is the
trademark of all of the director’s films. Incredibly stylish camerawork,
lighting, art direction/set decoration glorify a film whose narrative is
often barely there. A feast for the senses; inferior to SUSPIRIA only in
excitement, not in style. Beginning and end are best parts, mid-section is a
little too aimless. The underwater sequence, staged sans credit by Mario
Bava, is especially chilling. Fine classical score by Keith Emerson. Mater
Lacrimarum, the Mother of Tears, has a brief appearance at the auditorium in
Rome. Written by the director, loosely based on Thomas de Quincey’s Suspiria
de Profundis. |
Inglourious Basterds (2009, USA/GER) C-153m. SCOPE **½ D: Quentin Tarantino.
Starring Brad Pitt, Mélanie Laurent, Christoph Waltz, Eli Roth, Michael
Fassbender, Diane Kruger, Daniel Brühl, Til Schweiger, Gedeon Burkhard,
August Diehl, Mike Myers, Julie Dreyfus, Rod Taylor, Bo Svenson, Enzo G.
Castellari, voice of Harvey Keitel, narrated by Samuel L. Jackson. War comedy
done in Tarantino’s inimitable style interweaves three different plot
strands. Pitt leads a group of mercenaries into 1944 France to assassinate
Hitler, Jewish cinema owner Laurent finds herself romanced by German
soldier-turned-movie star Brühl and takes this opportunity to get her revenge
on third main character, SS-general Waltz, who killed her family in languid
spaghetti western opening. Loosely based on the Italian war actioner QUEL
MALEDETTO TRENO BLINDATO (1978), Tarantino’s loses himself in film references
again, but his plot this time is weak and poorly paced, not to mention
overlong. And for a comedy there are just not enough laughs. Originally
190m., film was cut down to present length, with several actors’ scenes
deleted (Maggie Cheung, Cloris Leachman). |
In Her Shoes (2005, USA) C-130m. Scope **½ D: Curtis Hanson. Starring Cameron
Diaz, Toni Collette, Shirley MacLaine, Mark Feuerstein, Ken Howard, Candice
Azzara, Brooke Smith, Jennifer Weiner. Comedy drama about lawyer Collette,
whose life is constantly disrupted by her do-no-good sister Diaz. When Diaz
even sleeps with her boyfriend, Collette breaks all ties with her. Jobless,
homeless Diaz runs away to their estranged grandmother MacLaine. Refreshingly
true-to-life, cliché-free story, though some scenes obviously lack the
resonance they had in the novel by Jennifer Weiner, which this is based on.
Its relatively slow pace results in slight overlength. Coproduced by director
Hanson, Ridley and Tony Scott. |
Inhyeongsa (2004, KOR)
C-93m. **½ D: Jeong Yong-ki. Starring Kim Yu-mi, Lim Eun-kyeong, Shin
Hyeong-tak, Ok Ji-young. Korean horror film about five strangers who are
invited to a mansion in the woods for a photo shooting. It turns out there’s
a doll maker living there, who tells them about the life of dolls and their
vengeance when they are abandoned. Rather shallow horror with stylistic
flourishes picks up in the second half, with some convincing performances.
There’s an Italian, almost Dario Argento-esque feel over the proceedings.
Written by the director. English title: THE DOLL MASTER. |
Inkheart (2008,
USA/GBR/GER) C-106m. SCOPE ** D: Iain Softley. Starring Brendan
Fraser, Sienna Guillory, Eliza Bennett, Paul Bettany, Helen Mirren, Andy
Serkis, Jennifer Connelly, Jim Broadbent. Disappointing filmization of
Cornelia Funke’s fantasy book about Fraser, who travels the world with his daughter
looking for a special book. His special gift – everything he reads aloud
becomes real – is like a curse to him. To it he owes the disappearance of his
wife, and there is a horde of villains led by Serkis who need him for their
own plans. Fantasy adventure owes so much to THE NEVERENDING STORY (1984)
that one wonders why Funke wasn’t accused of plagiarism in the first place.
Fraser’s casual hero and Sofltey’s unimaginative direction don’t make this
convincing, let alone riveting. Good production values, though. Photographed
by Roger Pratt. |
Inner Senses (2002, HGK)
C-100m. *** D: Law Chi-Leung. Starring Leslie Cheung, Karena Lam (=Lam
Kar Yan), Maggie Poon, Waise Lee, Valerie Chow. Uneven but well-made mix
between ghost story and romantic drama about psychiatrist Cheung, whose
latest patient Lam is complaining about two ghosts that roam her apartment.
In a chilling twist, the tables are later turned on the unbelieving
therapist. The melodramatic, heart-felt finale makes the movie. Even more
chilling when you consider that Cheung (A BETTER TOMORROW, A CHINESE GHOST
STORY) committed suicide by jumping off a building a year after this movie
premiered. Excellent score by Peter Kam. |
Innocents aux Mains Sales, Les (1975, FRA/ITA/GER)
C-121m. *** D: Claude Chabrol. Starring Romy Schneider, Rod Steiger, Francois
Maistre, Paolo Giusti, Francois Perrot, Hans-Christian Blech, Pierre Santini,
Jean Rochefort, Henri Attal, Dominique Zardi. Deliberately paced but
fascinating crime drama from one of the French masters, about beautiful
Schneider, who takes a lover to help her get rid of her alcoholic husband
Steiger. After the elderly man goes missing, the police are soon suspecting
her, but who will get the last laugh on whom? Excellent acting, brilliant
direction make up for overlength. Based on Richard Neely’s novel The
Damned Innocents. Fine photographed by Jean Rabier, score by Pierre
Jansen. English titles: DIRTY HANDS, and INNOCENTS WITH DIRTY HANDS. |
I Now Pronounce You Chuck &
Larry (2007, USA) C-110m. **½ D: Dennis Dugan.
Starring Adam Sandler, Kevin James, Jessica Biel, Dan Aykroyd, Ving Rhames,
Steve Buscemi, Nicholas Turturro, Richard Chamberlain, Dennis Dugan, Rob
Schneider. Funny comedy about two fire fighters, one of whom (James) has
recently lost his wife, and in order to make sure his kids have some kind of
security if he also dies, he asks his buddy (Sandler), a womanizer, to marry
him in liberal Canada. When a federal inspector comes to look if they are
really gay, they have to act that way and get into all kinds of troubles,
privately and in their male-only job. Lots of gags, most of which work in
this comedy, though its contrivances are hard to overlook. |
Inseminoid (1981, GBR) C-92m. Scope M D: Norman J. Warren. Starring
Robin Clarke, Jennifer Ashley, Stephanie Beacham, Victoria Tennant, Judy
Geeson. Terrible sci-fi horror about a group of astronauts, who find an alien
life-form on a distant planet and soon find themselves under attack. Cheap
effects, sloppily acted, a quickshot production made to cash in on the
success of ALIEN (1979). Dick Pope was camera operator. Released in the U.S.
as HORROR PLANET. |
Inside
Man (2006, USA) C-129m. Scope *** D: Spike Lee. Starring
Denzel Washington, Clive Owen, Jodie Foster, Christopher Plummer, Willem
Dafoe, Ken Leung. Another stylish Spike Lee joint about bank robber Owen, who has taken
several hostages and plans to pull off the ultimate heist. Plummer, the owner
of the bank, wants Foster to get something before Owen does. Is detective Washington
smart enough to keep the upper hand? Funny, smart variation of the genre,
with a fine performance by Washington. Screenplay by Russell Gewirtz. |
Insider,
The (1999, USA) C-157m. Scope *** D: Michael Mann.
Starring Al Pacino, Russell Crowe, Christopher Plummer, Diane Venora, Philip
Baker Hall, Lindsay Crouse, Debi Mazar,
Stephen Tobolowsky, Colm Feore, Bruce McGill, Gina Gershon, Michael Gambon,
Rip Torn, Lynne Thigpen, Wings Hauser. Pacino plays the producer of 60
Minutes, a television news magazine, who stumbles on a paper
incriminating the tobacco industry and may have found a crown witness in
scientist Crowe – who has just been fired from one of the biggest tobacco
firms in the U.S. Is there the chance of having him give a public interview without
breaking the secrecy clause? Masterfully cast drama tackles a serious problem
but is also overlong and loses narrative momentum more than once. Mann’s
directorial style may be an approximation to Lars von Trier’s Dogma rules,
providing a high degree of authenticity. Perhaps a little too American in its
style and tone for European viewers (similar to APOLLO 13 and NIXON). Based
on a magazine story by Marie Brenner. |
Insomnia (1997, NOR) C-97m. **½ D: Erik Skjoldbjaerg. Starring Stellan Skarsgard, Sverre
Anker Ousdal, Bjorn Floberg, Gisken Armand, Maria Bonnevie. Criminologist Skarsgard
travels beyond the polar circle (where the sun doesn’t set for months) to
investigate the murder of a teenage girl. Soon he finds himself
head-over-heels involved in the mystery and comes closer to the killer than
he may wish. Unconventional crime drama, where the mystery surrounding the
murder is far less important than the main character’s own problems.
Unfortunately, this lacks any genuine suspense or action and is not terribly
interesting, either. Some liked this anyway. Hollywood remake followed in
2002. |
Insomnia (2002, USA) C-118m. Scope *** D: Christopher Nolan.
Starring Al Pacino, Robin Williams, Hilary Swank, Maura Tierney, Martin
Donovan, Nicky Katt, Paul Dooley. A rare movie: A Hollywood remake of a
non-U.S. film that surpasses the original in almost every way. Pacino plays a
weary police detective, who is sent to Alaska with his partner to solve a
murder case. Problems in the department at home and the midnight sun
complicate the case, as the investigation takes unlikely turns. Supreme
filmmaking by the director of MEMENTO (2000). Pacino is fine as usual,
excellent use of David Julyan’s score. Script also improves on the original
in terms of pace and character depth. Only fault is that the story has been
told before (which those who have not seen the 1997 shouldn’t mind).
Recommended. |
Inspecteur Lavardin (1986, FRA/SUI)
C-100m. **½ D: Claude Chabrol. Starring Jean Poiret, Jean-Claude Brialy,
Bernadette Lafont, Lean-Luc Bideau, Jacques Dacqmine. Sequel to director
Chabrol’s successful POULET AU VINAIGRE (1985) has the title character
investigate the murder of a prominent member of society in a little sea-side
village. As usual, Chabrol exposes the bourgeoisie as a pretentious,
seemingly pious social class, with people hiding skeletons in their closets.
Deliberately paced and not as biting as other Chabrol films. Followed by four
related TV movies (LES DOSSIERS SECRETS DE L’INSPECTEUR LAVARDIN). |
Instinct (1999, USA) C-126m. Scope *** D: Jon Turteltaub.
Starring Anthony Hopkins, Cuba Gooding, Jr., Donald Sutherland, Maura
Tierney, George Dzundza. Hopkins plays an anthropologist, who was lost in the
African jungle and is now returned by Rwandan authorities, because he has
attacked and killed several hunters. The man refuses to speak and seems to
have turned into a wild animal during his stay with mountain gorillas.
Psychoanalyst Gooding, Jr., accepts the challenge of making Hopkins fit for a
trial. Engrossing, compelling drama, despite overlength. Hopkins and
Sutherland shine, Gooding, Jr., is good in a difficult role. Suggested by
Daniel Quinn's novel Ishmael. Score by Danny Elfman. |
Interview With the Vampire: The
Vampire Chronicles (1994, USA) C-122m. *** D: Neil Jordan. Starring Tom Cruise,
Brad Pitt, Antonio Banderas, Stephen Rea, Christian Slater, Kirsten Dunst,
Domiziana Giordano. Atmospheric adaptation of Anne Rice's excellent novel
about a vampire, who, in 20th century San Francisco, tells a
reporter about his 200-year existence, which he feels has been a curse.
Beautiful production sometimes feels more like a vehicle for its stars than a
vampire movie, but is nevertheless compelling. Good score, stylish direction,
a fine modern vampire film. Written for the screen by Anne Rice. |
In the Cut (2003, AUS/USA/GBR)
C-119m. *** D: Jane Campion. Starring Meg Ryan, Mark Ruffalo, Jennifer
Jason Leigh, Nick Damici, Kevin Bacon, Jane Campion. Fine, atmospheric erotic
thriller with a surprisingly sexy Ryan. She plays a literature teacher in
Manhattan, who is drawn into a murder investigation, when a body is found in
her yard. A serial killer is dismembering his victims, and weary detective
Ruffalo could also be a suspect. Good characterizations of emotionally
unstable people, excellent camerawork, this is sometimes difficult to enjoy,
but a well-made thriller. Director Campion adapted Susanna Moore’s novel with
the author herself. Coproduced by Nicole Kidman. |
In the Line of Duty (1986, HGK) C-90m.
*** D: David Chang. Starring Michelle Yeoh, Hiroyuki Sanada, Michael
Wong. Slam-bang action thriller Hong Kong-style, about three police officers,
who battle a crime lord, after one of his partners has killed Sanada’s
family. Uneven plot but first-rate action set-pieces, furiously staged and
edited. Followed by two sequels. Also known as ROYAL WARRIORS and ULTRA
FORCE. |
In the Mood for Love (2000, HGK/FRA/THA)
C-98m. *** D: Wong Kar Wai. Starring Maggie Cheung, Tony Leung, Siu Ping
Lam, Rebecca Pan. Intoxicating mood piece set in the 1960s about a man and a
woman who slowly realize that their spouses are cheating on them. A
relationship between the two slowly develops, without either’s determination.
Score by Mike Galasso and Shigeru Umebayashi works wonders in this admittedly
slight, slowly paced movie. The stars are in fine form. Glossy photography by
Christopher Doyle. |
Intolerable Cruelty (2003, USA) C-100m.
** D: Joel Coen. Starring George Clooney, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Geoffrey
Rush, cedric the Entertainer, Edward Herrmann, Paul Adelstein, Richard
Jenkins, Billy Bob Thornton, Bruce Campbell. Big disappointment from the Coen
brothers about divorce lawyer Clooney (about the best one there is), who
meets his match in beautiful, infatuating Zeta-Jones, who becomes his
adversary in several cases (including a very private one). A few scattered
laughs, but look for satire in vain. Only the performances by the stars are
good, although Zeta-Jones changes her opinion so many times, her character
becomes totally incredible, and the supporting cast are not very-well
integrated. In fact, it seems like the Coens only did the casting (some of
their typically weird characters pop up) and filmed the scenes about
Clooney’s boss. This was their first film where they had cowriters – let’s
hope they rely on their own ideas next time. Score by Carter Burwell. |
Into the Night (1985, USA) C-115m.
*** D: John Landis. Starring Jeff Goldblum, Michelle Pfeiffer, Dan Aykroyd,
David Cronenberg, Richard Franklin, John Landis, Bruce McGill, Daniel Petrie,
Paul Mazursky, Paul Bartel, Carl Perkins, Don Siegel, Jim Henson, David
Bowie, Art Evans, Jack Arnold, Amy Heckerling, Roger Vadim, Lawrence Kasdan,
Richard Farnsworth, Vera Miles, Irene Papas, Clu Gulager, Jonathan Demme.
Popular thriller comedy about luckless Goldblum, who helps out mysterious
blonde Pfeiffer one night, and gets drawn into mad-cap adventure, where they
mostly run from bumbling Arab terrorists. A typical Landis contrivance, only
this time it lacks the spirit of BLUES BROTHERS (1980) or the edge of
AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON (1981). Goldblum and Pfeiffer are good, though,
and there are a lot of directors to spot in cameo roles. |
Into
the Wild (2007,
USA) C-148m. SCOPE *** D: Sean Penn. Starring Emile Hirsch, Marcia Gay
Harden, William Hurt, Jena Malone, Brian Dierker, Catherine Keener, Vince
Vaughn, Kristen Stewart, Hal Holbrook. Inspiring story about real-life Chris
McCandless, who in the early 90s broke away from his parents after graduating
from college to live a life on the road, with freedom the only thing he
desired. Burning his money and abandoning his car, he treks south to Mexico
and finally ends up in Alaska after a two-year odyssey. Evocative, well-directed,
film is long but engrossing, with a priceless soundtrack written and
performed by Pearl Jam’s Eddie Vedder. Makes you question a lot of things you
take for granted. Based on the book by Jon Krakauer. |
Intruder (1988, USA) C-88m. Scope *** D: Scott Spiegel.
Starring Elizabeth Cox, Danny Hicks, Renee Estevez, Sam Raimi, Ted Raimi.
Several young shop asisstants have to work after hours and are menaced by a
killer who slices them up one by one. Slasher movie comes up with standard
plot, but direction is inventive and film is not without a sense of humor.
Suspenseful, if also a little poorly timed during the gory attack scenes. A
treat for genre fans, who have seen a lot of real trash in their lives. Never
given full theatrical release, despite having Lawrence Bender (RESERVOIR
DOGS, PULP FICTION) as a producer. |
Intruder, The (1997, HGK) C-87m. *½ D: Tsang Kan-Cheung. Starring Moses Chan, Lai
Yiu-Cheung, Wong Man-Wai, Wu Chien-Lien. Mean-spirited thriller about a
Chinese woman, who kills a prostitute, assumes her identity and immigrates
into Hong Kong. There, she finds a victim in a taxi driver, whom she brutally
victimizes. No good guys, thus no relief from proceedings, a depressing
movie. First-time director Tsang later cowrote SHAOLIN SOCCER. Co-produced by
Johnny To. Also known as DARK INTRUDER. |
Intruder Within, The (1981, USA) C-99m. *½ D: Peter Carter. Starring Chad Everett,
Joseph Bottoms, Jennifer Warren, Rockne Tarkington, Lynda Mason Greene, Matt
Craven. Stupid title for a stupid movie: Workers on an oil rig are terrorized
by an ALIEN-like creature that grows at an enormous rate (from rat to
man-size). Its victims become zombie-like madmen. Badly paced, badly
scripted, made for TV. That should be enough to turn you off. Creature designed
by H.R. Giger, ripping off his own classic work for ALIEN (1979). Also known
as THE LUCIFER RIG. |
Inugami (2001, JAP) C-106m. *** D: Masato Harada.
Starring Yuki Amami, Atsuro Watabe, Eugene Harada, Shiho Fujimura, Kazuhiro
Yamaji. Well-made drama with fantasy and horror touches: School teacher
Watabe arrives in a small village some time before starting work there,
becomes entranced with surroundings and introvert paper maker Amami. Her
family clan must protect ancient urns, which house the spirits of the
Inugami, the spirits of dog gods. A bit too vague and esoteric but
well-directed and evocative. Based on a novel by Masako Bando, adapted by
director Harada. The Inugami were the subject of several previous movies
(most notably in 1954 and 1976). |
Invaders from Mars (1986, USA) C-95m. Scope *½ D: Tobe Hooper. Starring
Karen Black, Hunter Carson, Timothy Bottoms, Laraine Newman, James Karen, Bud
Cort, Louise Fletcher. Modernized remake of the 1953 sci-fi classic about a
boy, who witnesses the landing of a spacecraft and soon realizes that aliens
are taking over the bodies of everyone in town. Along with a teacher (Black)
he tries to flee. Unconvincing, pretentious fare, with the aliens/monsters
just plain laughable. Despite okay production values, this one just doesn’t
work. Originally shown at 100m. |
Invasion of the Blood Farmers (1972, USA) C-77m. M D: Ed Adlum. Starring Norman Kelley,
Tanna Hunter, Bruce Detrick, Paul Craig Jennings, Cynthia Fleming. Terrible
horror trash about a group of druids who are looking for a certain blood type
in order to resurrect their evil queen Fleming. Amateurish, very gruesome
(but not that violent). This one only if you must. Also shown at 84m., but
don’t expect this version to be an improvement. |
Invasori, Gli (1961, ITA/FRA) C-77m. Scope ** D: Mario Bava. Starring
Cameron Mitchell, George Ardisson, Andrea Checchi, Francoise Christophe, Ellen
Kessler, Alice Kessler, Folco Lulli, Raf Baldassare. Ambitious mini-epic with
a Shakespearean plot: Twin brothers are separated as children and face
themselves twenty years later, when the Vikings battle the British. Mario
Bava’s cinematography is the chief interest here, unfortunately the narrative
thrust is lost soon. Perhaps works better in uncut 88m. version. Also known
as ERIK THE CONQUEROR, THE INVADERS, and FURY OF THE VIKINGS. |
Invitation to Hell (1982, GBR) C-41m.
n/r D: Michael J. Murphy. Starring Becky Simpson, Joseph Sheahan, Colin
Efford. British horror short about a woman who receives an invitation to a
party weekend in a country mansion. During the party she becomes the subject
of a bizarre ceremony and soon other group members start being possessed by
an evil spirit. Borrows atmosphere and gore from Romero and Fulci,
respectively, and has a competent horror score, but why this is a short is
anyone’s guess. The plotting is simply atrocious. For the curious. |
Invitation to Hell (1984, USA) C-96m. **½ D: Wes Craven.
Starring Robert Urich, Joanna Cassidy, Susan Lucci, Joe Regalbuto, Kevin
McCarthy, Patricia McCormack, Soleil Moon Frye, Michael Berryman. Made-for-TV chiller by
Wes Craven about a family who have moved to a new town only to discover that
a satanic club/cult is ruling the community. Solid shocks in familiar,
sometimes pretentious INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS-like plot. Guess why
they cast Kevin McCarthy. |
Iodo (1977, KOR) C-111m. SCOPE ***
D: Kim Ki-Young. Starring Lee Hwa-shi, Kim Jeong-cheol, Choi Yun-seok, Kwon
Mi-hye, Park Jeong-ja. A businessman is accused of having killed a man and
together with a journalist he travels to the seaside community where he was
from. The people there, mostly women, worship a ‘water demon’ and tell the
dead man’s story in flashbacks. Interesting examination of a secluded
community has been compared to THE WICKER MAN (1973), but focuses more on
character relationships. Slightly confusing plot setup, but film is
well-acted and story maintains interest. English
title: IO ISLAND. |
Io, Monaca… per Tre Carogne e Sette
Peccatrici (1972,
ITA/GER) C-82m. Scope *½ D: Richard Jackson
(=Ernst R. von Theumer). Starring Tony Kendall, Gordon Mitchell, William Berger,
Vonetta McGee. Ludicrous trash movie follows the exploits of seven women who
must escape lecherous criminals after managing to escape from prison. Joining
them is a nun(!) who gives them spiritual support. Wild plotting, lots of
action, but nonsensical. This one gets half a star for trash value.
Alternative titles: THE BIG BUST OUT and CRUCIFIED GIRLS OF SAN RAMON. |
Ipcress File, The (1965, GBR) C-108m. Scope *** D: Sidney J. Furie.
Starring Michael Caine, Nigel Green, Guy Doleman, Sue Lloyd, Gordon Jackson,
Aubrey Richards. Alternative espionage movie (based on Len Deighton’s novel)
adds realism to James Bond formula and subtracts action almost completely.
Caine stars as stoic agent Harry Palmer, who has just been promoted and is
allowed to investigate mysterious disappearance of scientists. Surprisingly
quiet, but smoothly filmed, with weird camera angles, and complemented by a
terrific, haunting John Barry score. Incidentally, many people involved with
James Bond movies worked on this one too (producer Harry Saltzman, composer
John Barry, editor Peter R. Hunt, production designer Ken Adam). A British
cult film that spawned four sequels, starting with FUNERAL IN BERLIN (1966). |
Irezumi (1966, JAP) C-86m. Scope *** D: Yasuzo Masamura.
Starring Ayako Wakao, Akio Hasegawa, Gaku Yamamoto, Kei Sato, Reiko Fujiwara.
Classic pink eiga movie about a young woman from a rich family, who runs away
from home with her lover, is forced to become a geisha, then she meets a
tattoo artist, who tattoos a tarantula on her back. Stark, powerful, if a bit
stagey tale of the moral corruption of a woman. In fact, most other
characters are immoral, too. Based on a novel by Junichirô Tanizaki. From the
director of MOJU. |
I, Robot (2004, USA) C-115m. Scope *** D: Alex Proyas.
Starring Will Smith, Bridget Moynahan, Alan Tudyk, James Cromwell, Bruce
Greenwood. It’s the year 2035, and humanity relies greatly on robots, to help
in the household, as assistants etc. Smith plays a cop, who is suspicious of
the new technology, and his doubts may be confirmed, when the robots’ creator
is found dead after an apparent suicide. With the help of scientist Moynahan,
Smith uncovers a conspiracy. Science-fiction thriller based on the writings
of Isaac Asimov sometimes has the feel of a typical Hollywood “product”, but
it’s entertaining, well-directed and filled with great action sequences.
Smith gives a slick, convincing performance. From the director THE CROW
(1994) and DARK CITY (1998). |
Iron Man (2008, USA) C-126m. SCOPE **½ D: Jon Favreau. Starring Robert
Downey Jr., Terrence Howard, Jeff Bridges, Gwyneth Paltrow, Leslie Bibb,
Shaun Toub, Jon Favreau, Stan Lee, voice of Paul Bettany. A Marvel comic book
adaptation that (surprisingly) doesn’t look like a comic book: Super-rich
weapons manufacturer Downey Jr. gets a dose of his own produce when he is
injured and kidnapped in Afghanistan and held prisoner to recreate his most
powerful weapon for the guerilla forces. Instead, he forges an iron suit that
will ultimately make him the superhero of the title. The effects are good,
but plot is only so-so and doesn’t justify overlength. ROBOCOP (1987) was
better. |
Iron Monkey (1977, HGK) C-89m. Scope ** D: Chen Kuan Tai.
Starring Suen Ga Lam, Chik Goon Gwan. Minor genre classic about a young man’s
determination to avenge the killing of his family. His father was a rebel
leader and the young warrior goes back to (a martial arts) school to learn
the legendary technique of the Monkey Fist. Okay plotwise, though slow,
action sequences are better elsewhere. Followed by a sequel in 1996. |
I Saw What You Did (1965, USA) B&W-82m.
**½ D: William Castle. Starring Joan Crawford, John Ireland, Leif
Erickson, Sara Lane, Andi Garrett. Two adolescent girls call people at random
and play practical jokes at them. One of them (Ireland) has just killed his
wife and the girls get themselves in trouble by telling him the title line.
Good idea, but a bit too calculated and naïve, a fair thriller by
producer-director Castle. Based on the novel by Ursula Curtiss. Remade for TV
in 1988. Also known as I SAW WHAT YOU DID AND I KNOW WHO YOU ARE! |
I Shot Andy Warhol (1996, USA/GBR)
C-103m. *** D: Mary Harron. Starring Lili Taylor, Jared Harris, Stephen
Dorff, Martha Plimpton, Danny Morgenstern, Lothaire Bluteau, Michael
Imperioli, Reg Rogers, Donovan Leitch, Tahnee Welch. Screen-bio of Valerie Solanas,
an Andy Warhol contemporary, who was a pioneer of radical feminism and
achieved fame/notoriety when she shot her mentor in 1968. Taylor’s fine
performance buoys this well-directed drama. A little hard to take, but
fascinating nonetheless. For another interesting, if less consequential film
about an Andy Warhol contemporary see BASQUIAT. |
Isla Misteriosa y el Capitán Nemo, La (1973, SPA/ITA/FRA)
C-105m. ** D: Jaun Antonio Bardem, Henri Colpi. Starring Omar Sharif,
Ambroise Bia, Jess Hahn, Philippe Nicaud, Gérard Tichy, Rik Battaglia, Jean
Lefebvre, Gabriele Tinti. Low-grade adaptation of Jules Verne’s L’Ile
Mystérieuse (the fifth film version), about five Americans who narrowly
escape from prison in a balloon and end up on a seemingly deserted island.
Little do they know that Captain Nemo (Sharif) is ruling a subterranean
empire there. Unconvincing, but not bad, an okay timekiller for kids. Edited
down from 6-part TV series. English titles: THE MYSTERIOUS ISLAND OF CAPTAIN
(or DR.) NEMO, THE MYSTERIOUS ISLAND. |
Island, The (1980, USA) C-114m. Scope ** D: Michael Ritchie.
Starring Michael Caine, David Warner, Angela Punch McGregor, Frank
Middlemass, Don Henderson, Zakes Mokae. Journalist Caine goes to Florida with
his son, hoping to get an inside scoop concerning several mysterious
disappearances in the Caribbean. Soon he makes the acquaintance of a band of
primitive outcasts, who call themselves buccaneers. Pulp drama starts out as
a nice adventure but becomes increasingly bizarre and unlikely. Caine’s
character is irresponsible (he buys his thirteen-year-old son a pistol!).
Written by Peter Benchley (JAWS), based on his novel. Photographed by Henri
Decaë, score by Ennio Morricone. |
Island at the Top of the World, The (1974, USA) C-93m.
**½ D: Robert Stevenson. Starring David Hartman, Donald Sinden, Jacques
Marin, Mako, David Gwillim. Juvenile fantasy film about a professor who goes
in search of his son somewhere near the North Pole and finds lost
civilization of Vikings living like in ancient times. Kids may be thrilled,
adults may rejoice at the nice sets and effects. |
Island of Blood (1982, USA) C-82m. ** D: William T. Naud. Starring Marie Alise
(Recasner), Rick Dean, Ron Gardner, Terry Goodman. Low-grade, somehow watchable
slasher horror movie about a film crew, who are slaughtered while shooting on
an island. Offers some gruesome murders in generally tedious framework. Video
title: WHODUNIT. Also known as SCARED ALIVE. |
Island of Dr. Moreau, The (1996, USA) C-100m. Scope *** D: John Frankenheimer.
Starring Val Kilmer, Marlon Brando, Ron Perlman, David Thewlis. Contemporary
version of H.G. Wells’ classic novel about mad doctor (Brando) who lives on a
remote island inhabited by freaks. Strikingly directed and photographed, this
is one of the rare exceptions of a good (and poignant) remake. Special
effects by Stan Winston. Filmed before in 1933 (as ISLAND OF LOST SOULS) and
1977. |
Island of Terror (1966, GBR) C-89m.
** D: Terence Fisher. Starring Peter Cushing, Edward Judd, Carole Gray,
Eddie Byrne, Sam Kydd. Cushing’s credibility is put to a test in this
B-monster movie from Britain. He plays a doctor, who is called to an island,
where cancer research has resulted in the creation of bone-sucking monsters.
Rather silly, unconvincing. Despite Fisher’s (so-so) direction, this was not
a Hammer production. Also known as NIGHT OF THE SILICATES, THE CREEPERS, THE
NIGHT THE CREATURES CAME, THE NIGHT THE SILICATES CAME. |
Island on Fire (1991, HGK) C-92m.
** D: Chu Yen-Ping. Starring Tony Leung, Jackie Chan, Samo Hung.
Prison drama focusing on the lives of three inmates, who however have little
to do with each other. Hung comes off best as caring father who breaks out
just to see his son. Rest of film is pretty lifeless, with less action than
you‘d expect from a Hong Kong movie with such a cast. |
Isle of the Snake People (1971, MEX/USA)
C-85m. ** D: Juan Ibanez, Jack Hill. Starring Boris Karloff, Julissa,
Carlos East, July Carmichael. A police captain investigates a snake
worshipping cult in Mexico, which produced zombies. Not-bad horror film with
attempts to keep direction lively and atmosphere dense. One of four movies
Karloff made shortly before his death; his scenes seem actually quite out of
place. Filmed in 1968. English titles: SNAKE PEOPLE, CULT OF THE DEAD, ISLE
OF THE LIVING DEAD. |
Isola: Tajuu Jinkaku Shôjo (2000, JAP) C-94m.
** D: Toshiyuki Mizutani. Starring Yoshino Kimura, Yû Kurosawa, Ken
Ishiguro, Makiko Watanabe, Takashi Miike. Slightly disoriented woman with
mind-reading abilities comes to Kobe to help take care of victims of the
latest devastating earthquake. She meets a disturbed girl with multiple
personalities and tries to find out about her past. One of the personalities
inside her turns out to be quite dangerous. Plot is muddled and carries
little weight, thus scary sequences don’t work. One of the lesser Japanese
horror films. Based on a novel by Yûsuke Kishi. English titles: ISOLA:
MULTIPLE PERSONALITY GIRL and ISOLA: PERSONA 13. |
I Still Know What You Did Last
Summer (1998,
USA) C-100m. Scope **½ D.
Danny Cannon. Starring Jennifer Love Hewitt, Freddie Prinze, Jr., Mekhi
Phifer, Brandy, Jeffrey Combs. Sequel to I KNOW WHAT YOU DID LAST SUMMER is
better than expected. The killer is on the loose again, this time terrorizing
the high school kids on a small island in the Bahamas. There is not much more
to be said about the illogical, if also quite complicated plot, but
technically the film is noteworthy. Lighting, camerawork, making good use of
the setting, show skill and provide the slasher pic with the right
atmosphere. Quite good, for people who like to see this kind of movies.
Director Dannon was obviously influenced by Mario Bava's ANTEFATTO, which is
cited in a scene involving a brass spear. |
Istruttoria è Chiusa: Dimentichi, L’ (1971, ITA) C-104m. ** D: Damiano Damiani. Starring Franco Nero, Georges
Wilson, John Steiner, Riccardo Cucciolla, Ferruccio De Ceresa. Attempted satire on corruption
in Italy features DJANGO Nero as architect, who goes to prison after causing
a fatal car accident and finds himself left alone by justice. Rather
harmless, dated film with Nero trying hard to look bewildered. Features a
score by Ennio Morricone, which resorts to sound effects. Director Damiani
also coscripted. Title translates as THE INQUEST IS CLOSED, FORGET IT. |
Italian Job, The (1969, GBR) C-99m. Scope *** D: Peter Collinson.
Starring Michael Caine, Noel Coward, Benny Hill, Raf Vallone, Tony Beckley,
Rossano Brazzi, Margaret Blye, Irene Handl, Harry Baird, George Innes. Caine
just got out of prison when he gets a message from a fellow criminal. Caine
should organize a gold robbery in Italy. He then enlists the help of
so-called experts to perform the job. Standard caper story helped immensely
by Caine’s sardonic performance and Collinson’s stylish direction. A late 60s
time capsule, fits perfectly in the era, a cult item in Britain. Highlight:
Wild escape/chase involving three Minis. Photographed by Douglas Slocombe,
music by Quincy Jones. Remade in 2003. |
Italian Job, The (2003, USA/GBR/FRA)
C-111m. Scope ** D: F. Gary
Gray. Starring Mark Wahlberg, Charlize Theron, Donald Sutherland, Jason
Statham, Seth Green, Mos Def, Edward Norton. After performing a daring heist
in Venice, Italy, Wahlberg’s men are double-crossed by Norton. Theron, whose
father got killed in the mishap, is enlisted to help Wahlberg’s gang to crack
Norton’s safe… not an easy feat. Pumped up with flashy editing and cool situations,
but story is a yawn and script’s contrivances don’t help. Difficult to
imagine this is based on a 1969 movie starring Michael Caine. |
It Came from Outer Space (1953, USA) 81m. ***
D: Jack Arnold. Starring Richard Carlson, Barbara Rush, Charles Drake, Joe
Sawyer. Based on a story by Ray Bradbury, this was director Arnold’s first
feature film. Hobby-astronomer Carlson witnesses the crash of a meteorite,
which, at second glance, turns out to be a spaceship! Before he can convince
his wife and the police officers, the vessel is buried accidentally under
tons of earth. Soon after, inexplicable things start to happen… could it be
that extra-terrestrials are haunting the desert village? Solid, quite eerie
sci-fi, warmly recommended to fans. Not that much inferior to 50s classics
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL, WAR OF THE WORLDS, or INVADERS FROM MARS.
Score by Henry Mancini. |
It Could Happen to You (1994, USA) C-101m.
*½ D: Andrew Bergman. Starring Nicholas Cage, Bridget Fonda, Rosie Perez,
Isaac Hayes, Seymour Cassel, Stanley Tucci, Red Buttons. Ultra-kitschy
romance more than strains credibility: Cop Cage shares a lottery ticket with
waitress Fonda because he doesn’t have enough money to tip her. When he wins
four million bucks and decides to give Fonda half of it, his wife Perez
freaks out. Guess what happens next. Film is based on a real-life incident,
which couldn’t have been as kitchy and exaggerated as this commercial
Hollywood film. Cage’s character is a total wimp! |
It Lives Again (1978, USA) C-91m.
*½ D: Larry Cohen. Starring Frederic Forrest, Kathleen Lloyd, John P.
Ryan, John Marley, Andrew Duggan, Eddie Constantine. Absurd, needless sequel
to IT’S ALIVE! (1974) has Ryan promise couple Forrest and Lloyd to take care
of their mutated baby. Is there hope for their offspring? Unappealing, even
off-putting, only for die-hard series fans. Only redeeming factors: Lloyd’s
performance and Bernard Herrmann’s score, which is reused. Features a brief
sequence from Bruce Lee’s ENTER THE DRAGON (1973). Trilogy concludes in IT’S
ALIVE III: ISLAND OF THE ALIVE in 1987. |
It’s Alive! (1974, USA) C-91m.
** D: Larry Cohen. Starring John P. Ryan, Sharon Farrell, James Dixon,
William Wellman Jr., Guy Stockwell. Horror shocker (or: schlocker) about
new-born baby, which is deformed and murders everyone in the way. Will the
parents accept it nonetheless? Minor cult classic wants to be critical of
society but is mostly slow and banal. Some effective scenes, good score by
Bernard Herrmann. Followed by two sequels in 1978 and 1987 (starting with IT
LIVES AGAIN). Written and produced by director Cohen, who is like a
second-rate George Romero. |
It’s Alive III: Island of the Alive (1987, USA) C-95m.
*½ D: Larry Cohen. Starring Michael Moriarty, Karen Black, Laurene
Landon, James Dixon, Gerrit Graham. Conclusion of the horror trilogy has
Moriarty plead for the survival of the monster babies, one of them being his
son. He joins an expedition to find them on the secluded island they were
shipped to. Pretty fierce horror film, the opposite of low-key, but very
grotesque and uneven. Strictly for those who enjoyed the first two parts.
Cohen also scripted and produced. |
It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963, USA) C-154m. Scope *** D: Stanley Kramer.
Starring Spencer Tracy, Milton Berle, Sid Caesar, Buddy Hackett, Ethel
Merman, Mickey Rooney, Dick Shawn, Phil Silvers, Terry-Thomas, Peter Falk,
Buster Keaton, Don Knotts, Carl Reiner, Jimmy Durante, The Three Stooges,
Jerry Lewis. Comedy of giant proportions about a group of people who are all
told about a hidden treasure by a dying man and immediately set out to find
it, resulting in a race to the west coast where everyone is trying to be
quicker or cleverer than the other. Police inspector Tracy keeps an attentive
eye on them. Filmdom’s biggest treasure hunt, this comedy isn’t consistently
funny but always entertaining thanks to a great cast. Fine score by Ernest
Gold, colorful cinematography by Ernest Laszlo. Oscar-winner for Best
Effects, Sound Effects. Shot in Ultra Panavision, with an aspect ratio of
2,75:1! Original 70mm copy ran 192m. In the 1990s several scenes were
restored; this version runs 188m. 4m. of footage remain unaccounted for and
are considered lost. |
It’s Complicated
(2009, USA) C-120m. *** D: Nancy Meyers. Starring Meryl Streep, Steve
Martin, Alec Baldwin, John Krasinski, Lake Bell, Mary Kay Place, Rita Wilson,
Bruce Altman. Another priceless comedy by writer-director Meyers (SOMETHING’S
GOTTA GIVE). Streep is in romantic turmoil, as architect Martin
wants to date her, but her divorced husband Baldwin has just rediscovered his
love for her. Some truyl funny scenes. Photographed by John Toll. |
Ivansxtc (2000, GBR/USA) C-93m. ***½ D: Bernard Rose.
Starring Danny Huston, Peter Weller, James Merendino, Adam Krentzman, Lisa
Enos, Alison Taylor, Joanne Duckman, Tiffani Thiessen, Valeria Golino,
Victoria Silvstedt. PAPERHOUSE and CANDYMAN director Rose follows his ANNA
KARENINA (1997) with another Leo Tolstoy adaptation, this one is based on The
Death of Ivan Ilyich. Filmed with a handheld DV camera throughout, film
at first glance seems like a stunt, but draws you in early on and never lets
you go. Huston is brilliant as a Hollywood talent agent, whose life in the
fast lane, with girls, drugs and alcohol is coming to an abrupt end when he
is diagnosed with lung cancer. Though it may seem like a small film with its
minimal budget and experimental technique, this transcends its roots and
strikes many chords, and Huston’s performance is a powerhouse. Rose scripted
with co-star Lisa Enos. |
I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987, USA) C-92m.
** D: John Elias Michalakis. Starring Michael Rubin, Steve McCoy, George
Seminara, Cassie Madden. Pretty inept but also rather funny horror spoof
about some teenage losers who buy bad hash from McCoy and decide to get their
money back. Unfortunately, the guy dies and they dump him into recently
contaminated waters. Then the dealer returns, as a green-faced zombie thirsting
for revenge. Amateurishly shot but good for a few laughs. Very much in the
vein of Troma movies, whose founding father Lloyd Kaufman is referenced at
one point in the film. |
I Was a Zombie for the F.B.I. (1982, USA)
B&W-74m. **½ D:
Marius Penczner. Starring James Raspberry, Larry Raspberry, John Gillick, Anthony
Isbell, Christina Wellford, Laurence Hall, Rick Crowe. Pretty unique little
cult movie about two F.B.I. agents, who are confronted with an alien invasion
just when they are bringing two notorious criminals to prison. It turns out
the aliens want to steal an important cola-formula and turn everyone into
zombies! Send-up of 50s sci-fi and paranoia films is definitely not as cheesy
as it sounds, especially not in 2005 DVD release, which pimps up the
soundtrack and special effects. Surprisingly straight and watchable, doesn’t
play for laughs in spite of itself. A worthwhile view for cult movie
enthusiasts. Written by the director. |
I Woke Up Early the Day I Died (1998, USA) C-88m. M
D: Aris Iliopulos. Starring Billy Zane, Sandra Bernard, Karen Black, Bud Cort, Tippi Hedren, Eartha Kitt,
Andrew McCarthy, Will Patton, Max Perlich, Ron Perlman, Tara Reid, Christina
Ricci, John Ritter, Rick Schroeder, Nicolette Sheridan, Jonathan Taylor
Thomas, Vampira. From a screenplay by Ed Wood comes this incomprehensible all-star
stinker about a thief and his misadventures around the cemetery of an
undefined town. No dialogue, just a headache-inducing score. This may
actually be the first movie that aimed at being a bomb! |